FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Fiji Islands Administrative History

1840

Vice Consul

David Whippy appointed Vice Consul for the United States of America following the return of United States Exploring Expedition under the command of Commodore Wilkes to the United States

1858

First British Consul

W T Pritchard, the first British Consul to be appointed to Fiji arrived in Levuka

1871

Kingdom of Fiji

Kingdom of Fiji – Cakobau Government

1874

March to October

Ad-Interim Government

Ad-Interim Government

1874

10 October to 31 August 1875

Provisional Government

Provisional or Temporary Government of Fiji

1875

September 1875 to October 1970

Colony of Fiji

Colony of Fiji

1970

10 October 1970 to May 1987

Independent Government of Fiji

Independent Government of Fiji

1987

14 May 1987 to October 1987

Military Administration

Military Administration

1987

7 October 1987 to May 2000

Republic of Fiji

Republic of Fiji

2000

19 May 2000 to June 2000

Fiji Interim Military Government

Fiji Interim Military Government

2000

July 2000 to March 2001

Fiji Interim Civilian Government

Fiji Interim Civilian Government

2001

September 2001 to December 2006

Republic of the Fiji Islands Government

Republic of the Fiji Islands Government

2006

5 December 2006 to April 2009

Fiji Interim Government

Fiji Interim Government

2009

10 April 2009

Abrogation of Constitution

Abrogation of Constitution

2009

April 2009 to 16 September 2014

Interim Government

Fiji’s Interim Government

2014

October

Government of Fiji

Government of Fiji

PRESENT

Connect with us

TOP